Forums 论坛



EVELYN
evelynlkw@gmail.com
14/08/2017 12:04:32
Re: URGENT! CALCULATION PAY ON PAID PUBLIC HOLIDAY

Hi,

I would like to ask that if company ask worker to come back and work on paid public holiday, but the worker is only work for 1 hour on the paid public holiday, how to calculate the pay to worker on that day?

The normal working hour is 8 hour per day.

Thank you.
Edit | Delete


KL siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
14/08/2017 19:07:15
Even he worked only for 1 hour, the company still have to pay (salary/26) x 2 as stated in Section 60d of the Employment Act quoted below:

"60d(3) (a) Notwithstanding subsections (1), (1A) and (1B), any employee may be required by his employer to work on any paid holiday to which he is entitled under the said subsections and in such event he shall, in addition to the holiday pay he is entitled to for that day—

(i) in the case of an employee employed on a monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other similar rate of pay, be paid two days’ wages at the ordinary rate of pay; or

(ii) in the case of an employee employed on piece rates, be paid twice the ordinary rate per piece,

regardless that the period of work done on that day is less than the normal hours of work.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: