Forums 论坛



33
cheryl3an@gmail.com
26/06/2017 16:06:32
Re: annual leave

In my offer letter, it specified:
"You will be entitled 8 days paid annual leave, for the first twenty four months, after first completed year of service and maximum is 15 days."

This mean that I entitled the 8 days annual leave in my one-year service, right?
My employer told me that I will not get the annual leave in the first year of service, only second years just entitled. Is he correct?
Is this comply to the employment law? If my boss is not comply, then the offer letter term can said to be void?
Edit | Delete


KL siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
28/06/2017 08:45:27
The correct info about annual leave entitlement is stated in Section 60e of the Employment Act.
In your case, you will have to complete 12 months of service to qualify for 8 days annual leave which you can take in the second year.
Edit | Delete

33
28/06/2017 23:49:57
Yes, but in my case, can I say my employer was not comply the Section 60e (1)(a) although I signed the offer letter?
Edit | Delete

KL siew
29/06/2017 08:34:37
The law still has to be followed. If you cannot sort the problem with your employer, you can always bring the matter up with the Labour Department
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: