Forums 论坛



kp
04/02/2013 21:35:22
Re: Public Holiday

1 Jan 2013 was EPH for my Company , I was Absent on the next day 2 Jan 2013 , My company deduct my wages for the day of 2 Jan 2013 and 1 Jan 2013 as well . Is this following the Employment Act of Malaysia ?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
05/02/2013 08:55:16
Section 60D(2) of the Employment Act quoted below may be helpful to you. If you have doubt you may seek clarification from the Labour Department.

"60D(2) Any employee who absents himself from work on the working day immediately preceding or immediately succeeding a public holiday or two or more consecutive public holidays or any day or days substituted therefor under this section without the prior consent of his employer shall not be entitled to any holiday pay for such holiday or consecutive holidays unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence. "
Edit | Delete

ckf
02/10/2014 03:50:03
How many paid public holidays am I entitled to in a year? 10 or 11?
I'm currently given 10 days but not inclusive of Malaysia Day. Since MDay is a compulsory holiday,can I now claim paid leave for that day? Do i need to compromise one of the set10 paid off days to accommodate MDay. ?


Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: