Forums 论坛



confuse
26/01/2015 16:19:09
Re: unauthorised absence

Dear Mr Siew

Can I give stern warning letter to replace 1st, 2nd or 3rd warning letter to the workers.

Despite the advice, reprimand, a show cause letter has been given to him, he did not reply the show cause letter, and not taken seriously into this matter.

On 16,17,19,20,( 22 to 31 Dec 2014, 5-7 Jan 2015) punch cards with hand written without verification form HOD)

Should we issue a memo to him to inform him total deduction on his unauthorised absence?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
26/01/2015 16:46:05
You can do that of course but I still think more stern disciplinary action should be taken against him including dismissal after due inquiry as mentioned in Section 14 of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: