Forums 论坛



Amber
03/10/2014 12:07:44
Re: OT Period and Pay day

Hi Siew,

If The company set an OT Period from 23 previous month to 22 current month, to be paid on 10 following month, are we comply with Labour Law?

i.e. OT from 23 August 2014 to 22 September 2014 to be paid on 10 October 2014.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Thank you.

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
03/10/2014 14:08:48
There is amendment to Section 19 on time of payment of salary. Section 19(2) as quoted below may give you the necessary guidance: With that, I think you will have plenty of time to do it.

19. (1) Subject to subsection (2), every employer shall pay to each of his employees not later than the seventh day after the last day of any wage period the wages, less lawful deductions earned by such employee during such wage period.

(2) Wages for work done on a rest day, gazetted public holiday referred to in paragraphs 60D(1)(a) and (b) and overtime referred to in section 60A shall be paid not later than the last day of the next wage period.

(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), if the Director General is satisfied that payment within such time is not reasonably practicable, he may, on the application of the employer, extend the time of payment by such number of days as he thinks fit.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: