Forums 论坛



how
22/04/2021 15:20:45
Re: Working on public holiday

Hi KL Siew,

Would like to confirm for the pay of working during public holiday.

My staff salary is RM2,000.00 and he working on public holiday for half day, 4 hours.

His salary calculation as below:-
(RM2,000/26) x 4hours x 2 = RM615.38

is it correct?
Edit | Delete


klsiew
22/04/2021 16:38:42
He should be paid for a full day and not just 4 hours. Refer to section 3 of the EA as quoted below. Note the words "...regardless that the period of work done on that day is less than the normal hours of work."

(3) (a) Notwithstanding subsections (1), (1A) and (1B), any employee may be required by his employer to work on any paid holiday to which he is entitled under the said subsections and in such event he shall, in addition to the holiday pay he is entitled to for that day—

(i) in the case of an employee employed on a monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other similar rate of pay, be paid two days’ wages at the ordinary rate of pay; or

(ii) in the case of an employee employed on piece rates, be paid twice the ordinary rate per piece,

regardless that the period of work done on that day is less than the normal hours of work.
Edit | Delete

how
28/04/2021 10:50:21
Hi KL Siew,

Thanks for your reply.

Hence, total pay on Public holiday (1 day) for the staff should be as follow right? (work done within normal hours)

(RM2000/26) x 2 = RM153.85



Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: