Forums 论坛



May
may@fizco.com.my
16/04/2021 16:23:41
Re: Prorated Leave

Hi, how do I count prorated leave? if the worker comes on 13th April, the calculation should be 13th April to 30th April (1 month) or 13th April to 12th May (1 month)?
Edit | Delete


klsiew
17/04/2021 09:26:45
Annual leave should be based on "completed month" of service. So, in your case should be 13/4 to 12/5.

Employment Act section 60e: "...and if he has not completed twelve months of continuous service with the same employer during the year in which his contract of service terminates, his entitlement to paid annual leave shall be in direct proportion to the number of completed months of service: "
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: