Forums 论坛



Mandy
03/01/2013 13:22:00
Re: Annual leave calculation

Dear Mr Siew,

"26 days" is actually used under the Employment Act for calculation of annual leave, holidays pay, sick pay etc.

Could you show me which sentences of Section 60I show us this? I really confuse about that clause.

Thanks in advance.

Mandy
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
03/01/2013 15:44:17
In Section 60I, there is a formula isn't it?
Edit | Delete

Mandy
03/01/2013 16:06:43
Hi Siew,

Yes, but it is not mentioned that the formula is used for annual leave or holidays pay.

Sorry for disturbing you again. Hope to hear you soon.

Mandy
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
03/01/2013 17:17:42
It is stated in the very first sentence:

"(1) For the purposes of this part and Part IX:"

This part means Part 12, 60I is in Part 12. Part 12 talks about working hours, rest day, annual leave, sick leave and so on.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: