Forums 论坛



Jeanne
jin@mobicon.com.my
28/09/2018 12:07:11
Re: DEATH COMPENSATION

Hi
A critically ill staff was given medical leave from the hospital till mid of October. But she passed away in mid of September.
Does the company pay her salary till her death day (mid Sept) or till the day the medical chit covers (mid Oct)?
Also, does the company pay the salary to the next of kin or wait until legal instruction from her beneficiary?
Appreciate your prompt advice.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew_my@yahoo.com
01/10/2018 10:19:24
1. It is up to the day before the date of death but subject to entitlement under section 60f of the Employment Act

2. There could be legal issues. Give a call to the Labour Department see what they say.
Edit | Delete

Jeanne
01/10/2018 10:39:07
Thank you, Mr Siew.
Is there any act on death of an employee?
Is it possible for a company to protect itself in such circumstances?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
01/10/2018 15:29:19
you can try consulting sOCSO see whether there anything. By the way, what was the cause of his illness and subsequent death?
Edit | Delete

Jeanne
03/10/2018 10:58:43
Does the cause of death make any difference? It was due to cancer.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
03/10/2018 21:11:49
Consult SOCSO see whether they can help.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: