Forums 论坛



SK
lowsookim@gmail.com
23/07/2018 06:08:30
Re: Overtime

Understand that OT calculation is (salary + allowance)/26/8 x 1.5 x OT hours.

May i know what is the defination of allowance, i.e. monthly fixed allowance?

Is the attendenace allowance that pay on quarterly basic and depand on the criteria meet need to be part of the OT calculation?

Thank you.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew_my@yahoo.com
23/07/2018 15:40:28
Attendance allowance that varies from month to month, may not be included in the calculation. But, the terms "allowance" fixed or otherwise is not defined in the EA. In Section 2 of the EA, "wages" is defined as basic wages and all other payment in cash... So, it is quite controversial. So, it would still be better for you to contact the Labour Department and get an official ruling.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: