Forums 论坛



HR
06/10/2010 16:29:29
Re: Public holidays and maternity leave

Hi Sir,

I would like to confirm with you.
I have a staff on maternity leave for 60days from August to September. In between, there is public holidays. I would like to know whether the staff is entitle for the public holidays? for example, if lets say the holiday falls on saturday and sunday, is the staff eligible for the replacement public holidays. kindly consult. thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
06/10/2010 18:02:59
For maternity leave, there will be no replacement for ph falling within the period.
Edit | Delete

HR
08/10/2010 10:06:02
Hi, ist stated in any section of the employment act so that i can use as supporting?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
08/10/2010 10:34:20
Refer to Section 60D(1B). Note maternity leave is not mentioned there.

"(1B) Where any of the public holidays or any other day substituted therefor as provided in subsection (1) or (1A) falls within the period during which an employee is on sick leave or annual leave to which the employee is entitled under this Act, or falls during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act 1969, the employer shall grant another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such public holiday or the day substituted therefor."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO