Forums 论坛



Jasmine
29/09/2010 13:12:25
Re: Replacement Public Holiday

Due to peak order, our company plan to resume work as normal for Deepavali, and pay as normal rate. They plan to give replacement holiday in the month of December. Is that against employment act? Please advise
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
29/09/2010 17:44:31
Since Deepavali is not one of the four compulsory PHs, it can be done that way.

A proviso in Section 60D of the EA has this to say:

"And provided further that the employer may grant the employee any other day as a paid public holiday in substitution for any of the public holidays referred to in subsection (1)(b)."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO