Forums 论坛



Elainne
e1ainne@hotmail.com
29/09/2010 10:04:29
Re: Holding of last drawn salary

Dear Mr Siew,

I would like to enquire how long can an employer hold the last drawn salary after the last day of service?

Thanks & regards,
Elainne
Edit | Delete


busybody
29/09/2010 11:54:33

If employer terminates the contract w/o notice, it's not later than THE day on which such contract of services is terminated
If employee terminated the contract w/o notice, its not later than THIRD day on which such contract of services is terminated
Edit | Delete

Elainne
29/09/2010 13:03:58
If employee has given the appropriate notice as per the offer letter?
Edit | Delete

busybody
30/09/2010 12:42:34
If given the appropriate notice, it's not later than THE day on which such contract of services end.
Please Refer to Sec.20 (EA1955)
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO