Forums 论坛



phiao
28/09/2010 16:25:32
Re: maternity leave

If an employee is having her maternity leave, does company need to pay her full salary? or just follow the rate mentioned in labor law, minimum rm6 per day will do?
TQ
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
28/09/2010 17:47:36
Don't forget to read the words in Section 37(2) "..whichever is the more." That means for example, if the daily wage is say RM30, you will have to pay RM30. If daily wage is say RM5, you will have to pay RM6. That is the meaning of " whichever is the more".
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO