Forums 论坛



spzul
17/09/2010 15:29:20
Re: absent

My staff inform through sms to his friend that he is on emergency leave one day before raya (9th). He is suppose to be the Supervisor on duty during the Raya period. He failed to turn up for work and did not call or inform until 13th Sept. He then turn up to work but not allowed by HR. He was given show cause letter and he response today that he has no credit limit. My question is to regard him as absent or taking unauthorised leave? His suspension pending DI should be on 13th or today?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
17/09/2010 16:35:56
I think you may get some guidance from Section 14 of the Employment Act If you are not sure how to conduct a DI, get a consultant to help out.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO