Forums 论坛



LUM
26/08/2010 16:23:35
Re: Malaysia Day - Ammendments

Based on the article in the newspaper dated 25th Aug, Human Resources Minister Datuk Dr S. Subramaniam said workers who work on the Malaysia Day public holiday on September 16 will be entitled to a paid holiday. This was provided for under Section 60D(1)(b) of the Employment Act 1955.

My question is:
1. Since Section 60D(1)(a) was not ammended, can I interpret that company reserved the right not to observed Malaysia Day as gazetted public holiday?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
26/08/2010 19:37:57
You are right there. When the law has not been amended to include it as one of gazetted holiday, employers may chose to comply or otherwise.
Edit | Delete

IP
27/08/2010 14:48:32
I'm an employer and I asked the official from the Labour Department in Ipoh.
The official said Malaysia Day is compulsory for all employees and public holidays have been increased from 10 days to 11 days, effective from 2010.
It means employees are entitled to at least 11 days as public holidays per year.

Please share more experience if any of you here have different answer or experience from the Labour Department.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
27/08/2010 17:28:41
IP, the amendment Bill did say that- compulsory pH will be increased to 5 days to include Malaysia Day. I am not sure when the Bill was passed. Can you ask them to confirm the date was the Bill passed into law and when it was gazetted? We want to make doubly sure.
Edit | Delete

Tan
15/09/2010 15:29:34
Any updates on this matter?
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO