Forums 论坛



CK71
10/08/2010 12:05:08
Re: Working during Lunch break

Wheather company driver entitled to claim overtime (during lunch break from 12.00pm to 1pm) or not if they fetch their boss (director) go out for lunch?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
10/08/2010 14:27:02
Sub-section(8) of Section 60A of the EA as quoted below says:

"(8) This section shall not apply to employees engaged in work which by its nature involves long hours of inactive or standby employment. "

Company drivers are mostly just hanging around or standing-by. If this is also the case of your company driver, he may not get overtime as the law is not applicable to him. Tell him to consult the Labour Office for their official opinion.
Edit | Delete

Selva
selvarsraj@hotmail.com
03/09/2010 11:19:45
Two issues:

1. Does the law allow any organisations to deduct staff salary for being late (5 - 15 mins). Staff do stay back late but are not accepted.

2. MCs given to staff after operations/surgeries ; is this MC considered as hospitalisation MCs or Normal MCs? There are different views among the Officials (labour & Medical) as how to define what is hospitalised MCs and Normal MCs.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO