Forums 论坛



Ann
30/07/2010 08:29:57
Re: Maternity benefit

My company is declared to exiting our business by end of Dec 2010.
I have work with the company for more than 3 years.
My last day work is end of Dec 2010 as well and I will get package call redundancy.
I'm pregnate now and my delivery expected to fall on Feb 2011.
Am I eligible for maternity allowance (salary for 60 days)?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
30/07/2010 09:05:09
You are still eligible for maternity allowance. But since the company is folding up in Dec, I think you can ask them to put maternity allowance into consideration when they work out the termination/retrenchment benefit.
Edit | Delete

Ann
30/07/2010 16:42:06
Thanks!
Do you know where I can find those artical as a proof to show to management?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
30/07/2010 16:52:19
It is in Section 37 of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO