Forums 论坛



Ouch
17/07/2010 22:14:50
Re: termination due to employee misconduct

A vehicle breakdown and engine damage on the following day after service at a service center A. this vehicle service by mechanic B. According to our technical person, this incident happen due to the mechanic careless process but the mechanic refuse to admit. this incident has cause our company lost Rm 6000 ++ and affect the customers trust on our servicing skill at our service center (image).

Here i would like to ask whether Service center A can terminate this employee?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
18/07/2010 09:33:53
If you think that is a misconduct, then better hold a domestic inquiry according to Section 14 of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Ouch
18/07/2010 21:03:12
Domestic inquiry has been done besides company already give him 14 days to explain regarding this incident but he still refuse to admit that was his carelessness... He mentioned that he got double check ...

In this situation, can we terminate the employee or we only can give him final warning letter
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
19/07/2010 09:01:38
Since DI has been done, you would have found him either guilty or not guilty. If guilty, then you may follow the penalties mentioned in that Section 14.
Edit | Delete

Ouch
19/07/2010 22:01:19
thanks a lot...
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO