Forums 论坛



PepperMint
15/07/2010 10:07:13
Re: Leave Balance compensation formula

Hi Sir, I have just resigned and I still have balance of leave up to 18 days.

The things is I won't be able to offset my leave and my last day is in Aug.

That's how our HR calculate the compesation

= my pay x (18/31)
because 31 is number of days in the month of August. But it is unfair to me as I will never be able to apply my annual leave on Public holiday/ weekend but now when they compensate to me, they also include the weekend and public holiday..

Is there any labour law on this on the devidor (should it be number of working days? 26 or the number of days in the month)?

Or we will have to follow the pay policy of the company?

I would appreciate if you could advise on this matter. Thanks!
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
15/07/2010 10:36:15
The formula under the EA is (salary/26) x days of AL.
Edit | Delete

PepperMint
15/07/2010 11:14:18
Thanks Mr. Siew, does that mean all company should follow that formula?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
15/07/2010 11:16:36
That's the law under Section 60I of the EA.
Edit | Delete

PepperMint
15/07/2010 12:03:22
Thanks Mr. Siew on your advice. I am clear now. Cheers...
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO