Forums 论坛



Sharon
sxavier80@gmail.com
08/07/2010 12:48:30
Re: Annual Leave for Staff who has resigned

Dear Mr Siew,

I have received a staff resignation dated 8 July. He will be serving his full 1-month notice required hence his last day will be on 7th August.
Leave entitlement at my company is only given after completing 12 months of service. This staff has joined us on 12 May 2009, hence he completed his one year on 11 May 2010.

How do I calculate his annual leave payable? Do I calculate his leave from
i) 1 January 2010 to 7 August 2010 or
ii) 11 May 2010 to 7 August 2010?

Thank you...

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
08/07/2010 17:12:09
You did not mention his leave entitlement. If he has not taken any leave so far, then the calculation should be:

12 May 09 - 11 May 2010 = ?? days
12 May 2010 - 11 July 2010 = prorated leave for 3 completed months = ?? days.
Edit | Delete

Sharon
09/07/2010 12:27:07
Mr Siew,

His entiltlement is 14 days.
Our Company calculates Annual Leave from 1 Jan to year ending Dec 31.
Do we still have to give him his 2009 entitilement?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
09/07/2010 14:19:21
The Section 60E of the Employment Act says "every 12 months of continuous service". Yes, you still have to give prorated leave for 2009 and prorated leave for 2010 if you want to use your method. It may still come to the same number of days, more or less.
Edit | Delete

Sharon
09/07/2010 14:46:27
Noted.. Thanks Mr Siew..
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO