Forums 论坛



Jess
28/06/2010 16:18:03
Re: Worked on Public Holiday, but preceeding day on No pay Leave

Hi Mr Siew,

Please refer to my earlier post message.

I mean If a foreign worker is absent on 4 June 2010, yet he resume worked on 5th June 2010 (Public holiday),

- Working hours is from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm
- Daily wages: RM27.00

Please advise how to compute his public holiday (worked from 8:00am to 8:00 pm pay? Thanks!
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
28/06/2010 17:40:49
1) 27.00 x 3 for 8 hours

2) Overtime 27/8 x 3 x No. of hours of overtime.
Edit | Delete

Jess
28/06/2010 17:59:16
but he absent day before public holiday, still getting 3 times of pay?

Please advise! Best regards,
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
28/06/2010 19:30:00
In you earlier message, you said he was on no pay leave and now you said he was absent. Which is which? Anyway, be guided by Section 60D .of the EA.
Edit | Delete

Jess
29/06/2010 08:29:10
Hi Mr Siew,

Sorry for confusing, the reason why I change the No pay leave to absent is for future reference. Thanks a lot for your advise!.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO