Forums 论坛



N.D
mork_9394@msn.com
24/06/2010 09:29:20
Re: Contact end still need to follow the contact?

hi, just want to enq abt after my contact end do i still have to give 2mth notices? or can i just leave the company by given a short notice?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
24/06/2010 15:25:15
Section 11 of the Employment Act below may answer your question:

"11. Provision as to termination of contracts.

(1) A contract of service for a specified period of time or for the performance of a specified piece of work shall, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with this Part, terminate when the period of time for which such contract was made has expired or when the piece of work specified in such contract has been completed."

So, it ends when the period is up.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO