Forums 论坛



Ang
19/05/2010 10:56:11
Re: Resignation - Missing in action

If a staff is serving notice but did not turn up for work last 3 days, can we hold his final salary since he do not return the company items and handover the outstanding properly? Is there any timeline?
Edit | Delete


Kniz
aimmc2008@gmail.com
19/05/2010 11:54:19
you could invoke section 15(2) of EA 1955 if he is fall under the act.
Edit | Delete

Ong
20/05/2010 09:32:49
Hi Kniz & Siew,

As a staff has tendered resignation & serving notice, then MIA. and this is fall under section 15(2) of EA 1955. Do this staff need to serve the notice from the date he/she absent? Thanks!
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO