Forums 论坛



K.K Chan
flyers737@yahoo.com
15/05/2010 10:55:16
Re: Minimum rest period

Dear Sir,
Please adv is there any minimum rest period stated in Malaysia Labour Law? For example, I got to work on overtime basis for operational requirement up to 0200am and I supposed to work on normal rostered hours at 0600am on the same day. And if i do report duty again at 0600am, should i been paid on overtime rate? Can i refuse to work at 0600am as I do need my rest period. After heavy duties up to 0200 am and its unfair for me to work again at 0600am.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
15/05/2010 11:07:22
I would advise you to read up Part 12 of the Employment Act, especially Sections 59, 60 and 60A to get the necessary info.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO