Forums 论坛



SK
07/05/2010 14:37:32
Re: Public Holidays

Company given 16days included Wesak Day as public holidays. Since 16 Sept will be another public holiday, is that company can pull back Wesak Day to be working day and replace by 16 Sept as holiday for us?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
07/05/2010 17:57:26
So, it is a public holiday falling on another public holiday on the same day. If you read section 60D(1B) of the Employment Act, nothing is mentioned about falling on a public holiday. As such, there will not be a replacement. Consult the Labour Department also.

"60D(1B) Where any of the public holidays or any other day substituted therefor as provided in subsection (1) or (1A) falls within the period during which an employee is on sick leave or annual leave to which the employee is entitled under this Act, or falls during the period of temporary disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or under the Employees Social Security Act 1969, the employer shall grant another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such public holiday or the day substituted therefor."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO