Forums 论坛



Yen
12/01/2010 08:55:00
Re: Annual Leave

Does the employer has the right to question in the detail or intrude when I take my entitled annual leave?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
12/01/2010 11:00:15
Some leave application forms do have a standard question about "purpose of leave" and so on. I don't think it is really difficult to give a answer.
Edit | Delete

Yen
12/01/2010 11:19:59
Of coz. I mean by law, do they have the rights to intrude? I have read somewhere before that employer doesn't have the right to even question when we are taking annual leave as it is entitled for us, needless to say about intruding. And we have always been giving the reason why we go on leave since the column is there for us to fill in, and I do understand why it is there.

But I just want to find does the law protect us on this issue.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
12/01/2010 11:33:13
As far as the Employment Act is concerned, there is no provision that such question should not be asked. You may consult the Industrial Relations Department whether there are court decisions pertaining to such issue. Could there be decided cases where employees refused to answer or told their boss "none of your business" and got sacked? I am not sure. Do let all of us know if you do get an answer.
Edit | Delete

Yen
12/01/2010 11:53:37
Ok. Also, is there any law mentioning that the annual must be approved?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
12/01/2010 12:22:46
I am not aware of such a law.
Edit | Delete

WCC
jennyyeow01@yahoo.com.my
20/04/2010 08:21:00
i was terminated by company with immediate effect without any domestic enquiry.
One of the sales colleagues say that i "attack" him but i did not. And company force
me to accept 1 month salary even i just work for 8 day for the months. I had went to Industries Relations Department in KL. The company should pay me the claim because they terminate me without domestic enquiry. The case will be on tomorrow and they had asked a lawyer to represent them. For me i knew i can make a claim for reinstatement under Section 20 of the Industrial Relations Act. from the company. Am
i right? The witness did not saw i "attack" the sales colleague but because of self benefit (they are company shareholder, but the sales man only have a very small portion of the share). But other colleageus can not be my witness because they are still work with the company. But once again, i did not "attack" my colleague.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO