Forums 论坛



Fione
27/04/2010 17:09:17
Re: Maternity

Hi,

I would like to clarify:

1. If a public holiday falls during maternity leave, will the employee entitled to another day as a paid holiday in substitution for such PH?

2. Under section 12 (3)(e): the employee has refused to accept his transfer to any other place of employment, unless his contract of service requires him to accept such transfer

Does it mean the employer has the right to terminate his/her service by giving notice if he/she refuses to accept the transfer?

Hope to hear from you soon. thanks..

Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew@pesaraonline.net
27/04/2010 17:44:47
1. No, not entitle to a replacement.

2. If it is stated in the contract of service that he is liable for transfer and he refuses it, then you may be right.
Edit | Delete

Fione
28/04/2010 10:54:02
Hi Siew,

Ok. Understand.

Thanks for your prompt reply.

Have a nice day!
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO