Forums 论坛



ice
05/10/2012 14:26:44
Re: overtime rate

Good day,

Let's one of my staff's normal working hours is from 9am until 6pm and with salary RM1500. If he worked on Public holiday started from 7pm until 10pm, may I now it will consider as 2.0 or 3.0? (already exceed normal hours of work)

Thanks in advance.

Ice
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
05/10/2012 14:58:20
OT should be 3x
Edit | Delete

ice
05/10/2012 15:23:36
Hi Siew,

Even he only worked three hours on the said Public holiday?

Regards,
Ice
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
05/10/2012 16:24:43
You mean to say he did not work from 9 to 6 that day but came to work only from 7 to 10? In that case, you have to pay (1500/26) x 2 even though he worked only for 3 hours. Refer to Section 60D(3) of the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Ice
05/10/2012 17:48:16
Yes, cause I though we have to pay (1500/26) x 3 to him as from 7 to 10 already exceed his normal hours of work. For conclusion, we only need to pay (1500/26) x 2 to him right? Please revert if I am wrong.

Thanks you so much for your help.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO