Forums 论坛



brenda chin
brendachn@yahoo.com
12/09/2012 17:03:06
Re: 公共假期天数

请问根据劳工法令,必须给员工一年内的公共假期天数还是最少10天吗?谢谢。
Edit | Delete


Yvonne Sim Sim
yvonnesimsim@hotmail.com
12/09/2012 22:24:24
(a) on eleven of the gazetted public holidays, five of which shall be—

(i) the National Day;

(ii) the Birthday of the Yang di-Pertuan Agong;

(iii) the Birthday of the Ruler or the Yang di-Pertua Negeri, as the case may be, of the State in which the employee wholly or mainly works under his contract of service, or the Federal Territory Day, if the employee wholly or mainly works in the Federal Territory;

(iv) the Workers’ Day; and

(v) Malaysia Day; and


(b) on any day appointed as a public holiday for that particular year under section 8 of the Holidays Act 1951 [Act 369]:

Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO