Forums 论坛



Amber
10/07/2012 16:42:04
Re: Hospitalization

Dear Siew,

My staff met an accident on his rest days 13 November 2011. Due to fractured his leg, dr issued medical cert and indicate it should treat as hospitalisation leave (after discharge)

My questions:
a. Hospitalisation leave should calculated from 13 or 14 ?
b. if another sick leave issued by dr and indicate should treat as hospitalisation leave after the first medical cert. Is he entitiled for 60 days from 2011 and 60 days from 2012 eventhough the hospitalisation leave continue from 2011?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
10/07/2012 17:53:17
a. Should be from 13.
b. I can only show you the proviso in Section 60F of the Employment Act. I think if the Dr certified to be hospitalisation although not stayed in hospital, it is hospitalisation. If you are still in doubt, consult the Labour Office.

"And provided further that if an employee is certified by such registered medical practitioner or medical officer to be ill enough to need to be hospitalised but is not hospitalised for any reason whatsoever, the employee shall be deemed to be hospitalised for the purposes of this section."
Edit | Delete

Amber
11/07/2012 18:04:53
Siew,

If the Hospitalisation leave given more than 80 days but cross year from 2011 - 2012. Is he entitled for 60 days only or 120 days which is 60 from 2011 and 60 from 2012
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
12/07/2012 08:57:27
It goes by calendar year, 2011=60 days, 2012 another 60 days.
Edit | Delete

CHONG CHWIE BEE
bee4311@yahoo.com.hk
10/10/2012 15:26:52
嗨!我有个问题,希望你可以帮到我,谢谢!

我是开摩多店,我是位雇主,我请了1位工人从5月26号尾进工,在8月28号早上工人没来工作也没有打电话来,还要我(我老公)打去问他,他说MC。

8月29,30/9月1号,也没来,到了下午5点都他来店里还问我老公,现在怎样?我老公叫我出完工钱给他,意思是開除他!

工人在8月里就有5天没来工作,嘴巴说MC,一张MC纸都没给我!

工人进工时,我只是口头说他做满3个月才是我的正式雇員。我開除他,我没有给他签到任何的文件。

现在工人就去劳工部投诉我,要我赔他24天的工钱。我觉得不公平!
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO