Forums 论坛



Aris
23/04/2012 18:22:49
Re: Pro rated Annual Leave

Thanks, Mr Siew.

1 more question :
05.01.2012 to 04.04.2012 - cukup cukup 3 months,
If 05.01.2012 to 02.04.2012 - not enough 3 months??? ( I calculate 2 or 2.5 months?? )
If 05.01.2012 to 20.04.2012 - near to 3.5 months??? ( I calculate 3 or 3.5 months ?? )
Or I just stick to completed month, no half month pro-rate.

Sorry, lambat nak masuk otak, just want to get more claer picture from you. Thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
24/04/2012 08:59:26
If it is difficult to masuk otak , just follow the words of the laws will do. Section 60e(2A) says:

"(2A) Notwithstanding subsection (2), upon the termination of an employee's contract of service, the employee shall be entitled to take before such termination takes place the paid annual leave due to be taken in the year in which the termination takes place in respect of the twelve months of service preceding the year in which the termination takes place, and, in addition, the leave accrued in respect of the completed months of service during the year in which the termination takes place."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO