Forums 论坛



Tan
03/12/2011 20:27:34
Re: Overtime

Sir, can an employer force the employee to perform overtime?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew,my@gmail.com
04/12/2011 20:39:25
Section 60A(2) of the Employment Act as quoted below may be able to give the necessary info:

"(2) An employee may be required by his employer to exceed the limit of hours prescribed in subsection (1) and to work on a rest day, in the case of:

(a) accident, actual or threatened, in or with respect to his place of work;

(b) work, the performance of which is essential to the life of the community;

(c ) work essential for the defence or security of Malaysia;

(d) urgent work to be done to machinery or plant;

(e) an interruption of work which it was impossible to foresee; or

(f) work to be performed by employees in any industrial undertaking essential to the economy of Malaysia or any essential service as defined in the Industrial Relations Act 1967:

Provided that the Director-General shall have the power to enquire into and decide whether or not the employer is justified in calling upon the employee to work in the circumstances specified in paragraphs (a) to (f). "

Edit | Delete

Tan
05/12/2011 17:52:47
Thanks Mr Siew!
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO