Forums 论坛



Ling
30/10/2011 18:48:28
Re: Calculation Double pay on Public Holiday.

My daily wages is RM40. I worked on Public Holiday, my pay should RM40x2 = RM80. Means the month i should got extra RM80 right ?

But, i only get extra RM40 for the month, i ask account, she said double pay mean basic plus one day pay. Not basic pay plus 2 days pay. She correct ?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
31/10/2011 12:30:31
You are correct. See Section 60D(3) of the Employment Act below

"50D(3) (a) Notwithstanding subsections (1), (1A) and (1B), any employee may be required by his employer to work on any paid holiday to which he is entitled under the said subsections and in such even he shall, in addition to the holiday pay he is entitled to for that day:

(i) in the case of employee employed on a monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other similar rate of pay, be paid two days' wages at the ordinary rate of pay; or
Edit | Delete

Nobody
03/11/2011 23:00:10
Your account is coorect, if you are monthly staff and work on Public Holiday, it means company will only pay you another 1 day salary cause on public holiday you are not working but for monthly staffs company also pay you, so that is another 1 day, total up is what you mean by double paid.
Edit | Delete

Nobody
03/11/2011 23:00:49
Your account is correct, if you are monthly staff and work on Public Holiday, it means company will only pay you another 1 day salary cause on public holiday you are not working but for monthly staffs company also pay you, so that is another 1 day, total up is what you mean by double paid.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO