Forums 论坛



Js
21/09/2011 18:12:07
Re: Immediate dismissal

I have been with the company for more than 30 years. Recently, I have been
dismissed with immediate effect on grounds of misconduct. Would like to know if I am entitled to termination benefits. Thanks.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
klsiew.my@gmail.com
21/09/2011 17:22:40
If that is the case, you are not entitled to such benefits. Now, about that dismissal, if you feel unfair, approach the Industrial Relations Department for further advice.
Edit | Delete

Js
21/09/2011 17:33:35
Thanks for your prompt response. Another thing is, I have accumulated leave which were not utilized. Will I be reimbursed for the unutilized leave? Appreciate your advice. Thanks.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
22/09/2011 15:41:23
To me, once an employee is dismissed on grounds of misconduct, the proviso of the following section of the EA is quite clear about it:

"(3A) If the contract of service has been terminated by either party before an employee has taken the paid annual leave to which he is entitled under this section, the employer shall pay the employee his ordinary rate of pay in respect of every day of such leave.

Provided that this subsection shall not apply where an employee is dismissed under section 14(1)(a). "
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO