Forums 论坛



mee mee
09/09/2011 10:10:36
Re: MERGER

Dear Mr Siew

My company is going on a merger and the existing staff is going to be absorbed by the new company.

1) Do we current employer have to pay termination/lay off compensation?
2) Do we have to get written consent from existing staff that they are agreeable to work with new company?
3) Is it allowable under law that we do not pay compensation now and the new company will pay for it later as if under their employment from day 1?
4) Is Section 7A of Employment Act applicable for termination/lay off?

Thank you.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
09/09/2011 10:28:26
I suggest that you read up the Employment(Termination and Layoff Benefits)Regulations. Then you pay a visit to the local Labour Department and get detailed guidance from them.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO