Forums 论坛



Kimmy
thcsy@hotmail.com
25/08/2011 12:20:38
Re: PH

Dear Sir,
i would like to inquire about the upcoming PH. Say the 1st Raya falls on 30 Aug.
our company observed two days of raya as PH & of course the national day too.
If the staff day-off is on the 1st Sept , is the staff entitle for replacement? or the company may consider that as paid rest day? thanks!
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
25/08/2011 15:29:11
The proviso in Section 60D of the Employment Act is quoted below and you can be guided by it:

"Provided that if any of the public holidays referred to in paragraphs (a) and (b) falls on a rest day the working day following immediately the rest day shall be a paid holiday in substitution of that public holiday.; "
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO