Forums 论坛



Alex
ax6po@hotmail.com
25/07/2011 16:21:51
Re: No more payslip issuance

Dear all,

I am currently working for a company which did not provide anymore to employee payslip since 2 months. It seems that we need to go on intranet to issue by ourself the payslip, but we never have been informed or trained to do it.
Is it legal ? or we can request the company to issue official payslip ?
Is there anything under the Employment Act about this ?
Thanks for your help.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
26/07/2011 08:44:07
It is mentioned in Regulation 9 of the Employment Regulations But bear in mind the Employment Act only covers non manual employees with salary not more than RM1500. It you are not covered, the new practice of your company may be OK. Learn how to access and print out hard copy if necessary.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO