Forums 论坛



RYRY
08/03/2010 17:24:13
Re: Suspension payment

Hello,

My company suspend me for a period of two weeks for domestic inquiry on the ground of misconduct. I was found guilty for only one out of four charges. I was given a stern final warning letter. When I received my salary, I notice from the payslip that the company deducted 1/2 pay basic salary and service charge. Can the company deduct the 1/2 pay salary from my service charge point? Do they have the right to give me warning letter when I was found guilty only for 1 charge?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
08/03/2010 18:44:18
It look like they can do that according to Section 14 of the Employment Act. If you are still now satisfied, you may consult either the Labour Department or the IR Department.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO