Forums 论坛



Charlene
05/03/2010 12:21:22
Re: Sick Leave pay

My staff entitled 14 days mc. Now she wants to make claim from Socso for her 23 days mc. Do I still need to pay her for the 14 days mc? Thanks in advance for your advice.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
05/03/2010 14:04:23
She cannot have both.

Section 60F(4) of the Employment Act says:

"(4) No employee shall be entitled to paid sick leave for the period during which the employee is entitled to maternity allowance under Part IX, or for any period during which he is receiving any compensation for disablement under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1952, or any periodical payments for temporary disablement under the Employees Social Security Act, 1969."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO