Forums 论坛



Eva
eyang@ebsco.com
22/02/2011 18:49:03
Re: Medical Fee (Medical Benefit)

Dear KL Siew,

Hi, here we would like to inquire 3 questions about the medical fee.

1. Is it necessary that the employer should pay the medical fee to their employee if he/she submits the receipt? Or it is optional for each employer to take the action?

2. If so, in what way does the employer pay to the employee? By cash or add it in the salary?

3. Or is this entitled under the law of insurance? If so, could you please advise the related information to us?


I have checked the Section 60F of the EA quoted below can be used as a guide. It says "..examination at the expense of the employer...". But we are unsure if this works for the medical fee? Please advise. Thank you and we look forward to your reply.

Eva
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
22/02/2011 19:36:33
1. Employers are not obliged to foot the medical bills. It is up to individual company's policy. Medical examination fee usually means consultation fee which is separate from cost for medical and so on. In private clinics, those fees are not separately listed. However, some employers do bear medical expenses but sets a ceiling amount the employee can claim.
2. For small sums, can be paid by cash from petty case allocation.
3. You have to cover the employees with SOCSO.
Edit | Delete

Eva
eyang@ebsco.com
23/02/2011 14:12:48
Dear KL Siew,

Thank you for your quick response. Here we would like to inquire one more question. If the employee is hospitalized NOT due to an accident relating to the work affair, and he is covered with SOCSO, will SOCSO cover all the medical bills that employee paid before? Or only those who is hospitalized due to an accident relating to the work affair can get the claim from SOCSO? Please help advise. Thank you and we look forward to your reply.

Eva
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
23/02/2011 15:10:34
Consult SOCSO but I don't SOCSO will pay for it. If not covered by SOCSO, the employer is liable for sick leave and hospitalisation provided the employee is covered by the Employment Act.
Edit | Delete

Danny
dankumar@yahoo.com
15/03/2011 15:06:02
Hi KL Siew,

Could you please advise what a typical medical expenses ceiling would be?
(We are a small company of 4 employees). Also does the typical company also offer to pay such medical expenses for children of staff?

Thanks
Edit | Delete

Cody
cody_5553@hotmail.com
20/05/2011 13:51:57
Pertaining to the medical expenses issue, our company has reduce employee medical expenses from monthly RM 100.00 to yearly RM 100.00 which mean that employee are eligible to claim not exceed RM 100.00 per year instead of monthly.

Would like to know is there any minimum limit for medical expenses in employee labor law?
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO