Forums 论坛



Lee
17/02/2011 14:29:20
Re: Leave entitlement

Can I know if I resign before confirmation, will I get prorated annual leave ? Eg. if I joined on 1/12/2010 and as per letter of employment stated annual leave entitlement is 16 days. So, should I get back my prorated leave ?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
17/02/2011 17:38:29
Section 60E(2A) of the Employment Act may be relevant:

"(2A) Notwithstanding subsection (2), upon the termination of an employee's contract of service, the employee shall be entitled to take before such termination takes place the paid annual leave due to be taken in the year in which the termination takes place in respect of the twelve months of service preceding the year in which the termination takes place, and, in addition, the leave accrued in respect of the completed months of service during the year in which the termination takes place."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO