Forums 论坛



PC
24/02/2010 09:36:19
Re: Change of letter appointment clause

The company name changed but company register number still the same.
what happen if i refuse to sign new letter of appointment (Only New Management)?

If i didn't sign new letter of appointment but already sign the circular on public holidays, does that mean clause on public
holidays in original letter of appointment still stand?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
24/02/2010 12:20:53
What about the others? If they have no problem with the new appointment letters, I don't see why you should be the odd one out unless the new terms and conditions are significantly unfavourable. You have to make the decision yourself.
Edit | Delete

PC
25/02/2010 19:37:50
Thanks Siew for your comments.

If the terms are favourable, then it will be alright to sign. But can someone tell me whether it is legal for the new management to ask existing employees to sign new letter of apppointment when we have already signed upon joining the company? And in the event the terms are not as good as the 1st letter and majority refuse to sign, what will happen then?
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
25/02/2010 20:36:53
I think the best way to deal with the matter is to bring a copy of the new appointment letter and a copy of the old appointment letter to the Industrial Relations Department and discuss it with one of the officers there. I don't think I can make any meaningful comments without knowing the facts of the case.

Meanwhile, read up the Employment (Termination and Layoff Benefits) Regulations especially Regulation 8 for some useful info.
Edit | Delete

Aini
aini_heckl@yahoo.com
01/03/2010 11:23:13
My company will be hiring a contractual staff. Please advise any legal implication, his entitlement, statutory deduction (EPF/SOCSO/PCB) and etc
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO