Forums 论坛



wendy
27/11/2010 09:57:07
Re: maternity procedure

is that have any form to fill up to apply maternity leave???
is a standard form or company have to prepare?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
27/11/2010 10:48:53
No need for application form. Maternity leave normally starts on the day of confinement.
Edit | Delete

busybody
29/11/2010 08:13:42

But under section 44, EA there's a form which have two parts A & B to be completed in respect of a female employee about to leave her employment who reports that she knows or has reason to believe that she will be confined within a period of four months from the date on which she leaves her employment.

Every employer shall keep this register.
Edit | Delete

busybody
01/12/2010 16:46:46
One more thing... Section 40, EA "Lost of maternity allowance for failure to notify employer".
Edit | Delete

Zak
netgirl_zeifa_13@hotmail.com
08/12/2010 12:15:14
my company is retrenching some of the employees including me and im currently pregnant for 7 months....my due is mid of Feb2011 and my last day with my company is 31/1/2011.....am i entitled to maternity pay although after im out from my company?
Edit | Delete

Zak
netgirl_zeifa_13@hotmail.com
08/12/2010 12:15:15
my company is retrenching some of the employees including me and im currently pregnant for 7 months....my due is mid of Feb2011 and my last day with my company is 31/1/2011.....am i entitled to maternity pay although after im out from my company?
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO