Forums 论坛



Jane
24/11/2010 14:34:46
Re: Annual Leave

Company have a new employee join on 1st of Sep'10, and our company annual leave is calculate on pro-rated basis for staff join less than one year, so until Dec'10 ( 4/12 x 8days = 2.667 days), so company should give 2.5 days or 3 days leave ?
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
24/11/2010 21:43:33
A proviso in Section 60E(1) of the EA says:

"Provided that any fraction of a day of annual leave so calculated which is less than one-half of a day shall be disregarded, and where the fraction of a day is one-half or more it shall be deemed to be one day."
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO