Forums 论坛



melysza
12/11/2010 09:34:03
Re: ABSENT BEFORE OR AFTER PUBLIC HOLIDAY

Hi Sir,

I'm in the middle of issuing memo to employees informing them that under Employment Act 1955, employees are not eligible to be paid on Public Holidays if they absent before or after the public holiday.

FYI, 4th Dec (off day), 5th Dec (rest day), 6th Dec (off day), 7th Dec (public holiday). I understand that absent on 8th Dec will be considered not eligible for paid Public Holiday. What about if absent on 3rd Dec ?

Just to have your comment before issue the memo.

Thanking you in advance.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
pesaraonline@gmail.com
12/11/2010 15:00:32
Under Section 60D(2) as following, it says "...on the working day immediately...".

60D(2) Any employee who absents himself from work on the working day immediately preceding or immediately succeeding a public holiday or two or more consecutive public holidays or any day or days substituted therefor under this section without the prior consent of his employer shall not be entitled to any holiday pay for such holiday or consecutive holidays unless he has a reasonable excuse for such absence.
Edit | Delete

melysza
16/11/2010 08:15:38
Just to clarify.

"The employee shall not be entitled to any holiday pay" is meant for daily rated pay employees only OR for monthly rated employees as well ?

Thanking you in advance.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
16/11/2010 08:34:41
It says "Any employee...".
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message:

 

Best to get official advice, call now! Labour Office   EPF   SOCSO