Forums 论坛

CK
tbh49@streamyx.com
16/07/2009 11:05:55
Re: maternity leave

Should employee give a maternity certificate leave to company or birth certificate to show entitle 60days maternity leave?
Edit | Delete


CK
16/07/2009 12:59:33
It's good to have, but as long as a 60 days advance notice is given, it should be fine. Unless the expected mother is unfit for work and would like to start the maternity leave earlier, a maternity cert is required as stated in Sec. 37 (1) (b).
Edit | Delete

Bee
apple_beehoon@hotmail.com
16/07/2009 13:07:39
If employee inform us, she forgot to ask doctor for certificate and ask whether can use birth certificate or not?
Edit | Delete

CK
16/07/2009 13:20:19
Why not. Unless if the management insists the maternity cert, she can anytime go back to the hospital and get one from the doctor.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: