Forums 论坛

Tan CS
csin@email.com
18/06/2009 23:08:36
Re: hospitalisation

Hi, Siew, one of our staff working less than 2years in our company. She hospitalisation & under treatment since apr09. Doctor annouce is leukemia. Now, our company still pay the salary. I would like to find out how long shd we pay the salary under the labour law? Because this issue not stated under our company handbook. Pls advise.
Thank you very much & have a nice day!
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
19/06/2009 08:34:02
Under the Employment Act, she is entitled to a total of 60 days for both sick leave and hospitalisation with pay. Refer to Section 60F of the Act. Beyond that, it is up to the company.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: