Forums 论坛

corsica de roma
15/06/2009 02:19:40
Re: Leave issues again.

If my understanding is correct, an employee who has worked more than 5 years is entitled for the following leaves:

16 days paid annual leave + 22 days paid sick leave (no hospitalisation) + 60 days paid sick leave (with hospitalisation). = Total of 98 days paid leave per calendar year. Please confirm that this is correct.

For both paid sick leaves (with and without hospitalisation), do we minus public holidays, saturdays and sundays?

Cheers,
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
15/06/2009 09:56:45
1. The proviso in Section 60F of the EA is quite clear about this. The total sick leave is 60 and not (22+60)

"Provided that the total number of days of paid sick leave in a calendar year which an employee is entitled to under this section shall be sixty days in the aggregate."

2. Sick leave does not include appointed public holidays but includes Saturdays and Sundays.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: