Forums 论坛

RJ
rohini.harichandra@gmail.com
28/05/2009 17:48:14
Re: Salary after resigning.

I work in the hospitality industry and I resigned the correct and required way with a company. Last day of work was the 22nd of April and the very next day I had done my clearance.
Today is 28th May 2009 ...1 month and 6 days since my last working day there and I have not received my salary. I kept calling and finally they said it would be released today. And when I called up again today they said beginning of June.

Can anyone offer me advice on how am I to go about this and to get the company to pay my salary.

Thank you in advance.
Edit | Delete


KL Siew
kl_siew@yahoo.com
28/05/2009 19:34:37
Tell them if by June you still have not received it, you may complain to the Labour Department.
Edit | Delete

RJ
rohini.harichandra@gmail.com
28/05/2009 20:14:51
Thank you KL Siew. Just a lil advise.... for general info. Any idea if this is the revised MALAYSIA

EMPLOYMENT ACT 1955? Was reading up and saw this number 18 and 19. Coz this establishment seems to be taking their staff as fools...so I wanna read up on my rights for when I contact them again tmr.


18. Wage period

(1) A contract of service shall specify a wage period not exceeding one month.

(2) If in any contract of service no wage period is specified the wage period shall for the purposes of the contract be deemed to be one month.

19. Time of payment of wages

Every employer shall pay to each of his employees not later than the seventh day after the last day of any wage period the wages, less lawful deductions, earned by such employee during such wage period:

Provided that if the Director General is satisfied that payment within such time is not reasonably practicable, he may, on the application of the employer, extend the time of payment by such number of days as he thinks fit.
Edit | Delete

KL Siew
29/05/2009 08:15:17
In fact Section 20 should be more appropriate for you.

20. Payment on normal termination of contract.

The wages, less lawful deductions, earned by but not yet paid to an employee whose contract of service terminates in accordance with section 11(1) or of section 12 shall be paid to such employee not later than the day on which such contract of service so terminates.
Edit | Delete

RJ
rohini.harichandra@gmail.com
12/06/2009 22:58:27
hi KL Siew. Just wanted to thank you for all your advice :).
I have gotten my salary after saying I was going to report to htem to the labour dept. and they paid me cash :).
THanks once again.
Edit | Delete

Post Response (Feel free to share your experiences)

Name:
Email:  (optional)
Message: